CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88264

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1-Bis (tert-butylperoxy)-

3,3,5-trimethyl cyclohexane, CAS 6731-36-8 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,1-Bis (tert-butylperoxy)-

3,3,5-trimethyl cyclohexane, CAS 6731-36-8 will be 2909.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether peroxides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division